Counseling Services

nathan-oakley-7jymUnvjKDM-unsplash_edite

Individual Therapy

prananta-haroun-BxFKfsa3O1o-unsplash_edi

Couples & Family
Therapy

scott-graham-5fNmWej4tAA-unsplash_edited

Consultation & Supervision

pexels-cup-of-couple-6177607.jpg

Therapy from the comfort of your home

Currently, all therapy sessions are provided via teletherapy through a user-friendly HIPAA-compliant online platform.

 

Outside of sessions, I am available to 

my clients via phone, text, or email.

Payment Information

I am a private practice out-of-network provider. Prior to starting services, I ask each client to contact their insurance company directly to obtain reimbursement rate, restrictions, and procedural information. I do not have an administrator to assist you with this process and invoices cannot be sent directly to insurance companies on your behalf. A clinical service invoice with applicable diagnostic and procedural codes will be provided to you monthly to maximize the potential for you to obtain reimbursement for mental health services.

 

Finding answers to the following questions can be helpful in understanding your benefits:

  • Do I have out-of-network mental health insurance benefits?

  • What is my deductible amount and has it been met already this insurance year?

  • What is the customary rate per therapy session and what percentage of that customary rate does my plan cover?

  • How many sessions a year does my health insurance cover?

  • What paperwork is required for me to submit a claim for reimbursement?

Session Fees

Individual therapy: 

$185 / 50 minute session
$225 / 90 minute session

Couples/family therapy: 

$225 / 50 minute session
$275 / 90 minute session

Consultation and Supervision: 

$125 / 50 minute session
 

Good Faith Estimate

Under Section 2799B-6 of the Public Health Service Act, health care providers and health care facilities are required to inform individuals who are not enrolled in a plan or coverage or a Federal health care program, or not seeking to file a claim with their plan or coverage both orally and in writing of their ability, upon request or at the time of scheduling health care items and services, to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” of expected charges.

  • You have the right to receive a “Good Faith Estimate” explaining how much your medical care will cost

  • Under the law, health care providers need to give patients who don’t have insurance or who are not using insurance an estimate of the bill for medical items and services.

  • You have the right to receive a Good Faith Estimate for the total expected cost of any non-emergency items or services. This includes related costs like medical tests, prescription drugs, equipment, and hospital fees.

  • Make sure your health care provider gives you a Good Faith Estimate in writing at least 1 business day before your medical service or item. You can also ask your healthcare provider, and any other provider you choose, for a Good Faith Estimate before you schedule an item or service.

  • If you receive a bill that is at least $400 more than your Good Faith Estimate, you can dispute the bill.

  • Make sure to save a copy or picture of your Good Faith Estimate. For questions or more information about your right to a Good Faith Estimate, visit www.cms.gov/nosurprises